Congratulations to Our 2012 Next Generation Jazz Festival Finalists!

2012 HIGH SCHOOL BIG BAND DIVISION FINALISTS
School City St Director
Agoura High School Agoura Hills CA Chad Bloom
Berkeley High School Berkeley CA Sarah Cline
Buchanan High School Clovis CA Paul Lucckesi
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy Camden NJ Jamal Dickerson
Folsom High School Jazz Band I Folsom CA Curtis Gaesser
Las Vegas Academy Las Vegas NV Patrick Bowen
Lone Peak High School Highland UT Curtis McKendrick
Los Alamitos High School Jazz Band I Los Alamitos  CA John Rush
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts Los Angeles CA Jason Goldman
Marin School of the Arts Big Band Novato CA Mark Peabody
Northgate High School Big Band Walnut Creek CA Greg Brown
Rio Americano High School "AM" Sacramento CA Josh Murray
2012 HIGH SCHOOL COMBO DIVISION FINALISTS
School City St Director
ArtsWest High School Eagle ID Clark Sommers
Berkeley High School Combo A Berkeley CA Sarah Cline
Berkeley High School Combo B Berkeley CA Sarah Cline
Booker T. Washington High School
for the Performing and Visual Arts
Dallas TX Bart Marantz
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts Los Angeles CA Jason Goldman
Northgate High School Combo Walnut Creek CA Greg Brown
2012 HIGH SCHOOL VOCAL DIVISION FINALISTS
School City St Director
ArtsWest High School Eagle ID Jeff Baker
Downey High School Downey CA Cory Olariu
Folsom High School Jazz Choir 1 Folsom CA Curtis Gaesser
Folsom High School Jazz Choir 2 Folsom CA Fred Webber
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts Los Angeles  CA Pat Bass
Marin School of the Arts Vocal Ensemble Novato CA Janet Matranga
Natomas Charter School Vocal Ensemble A Sacramento CA Jacosa Limutau
Valencia High School Two N' Four Valencia CA Christine Tavares
2012 CONGLOMERATE BIG BAND DIVISION FINALISTS
Ensemble City St Director
American Music Program Pacific Crest Jazz Orchestra Portland OR Thara Memory
Jazzschool Monday Night Studio Band Berkeley CA Keith Johnson
Jazzschool Thursday Night Studio Band Berkeley CA Keith Johnson
Roll Hill Arts Academy Jazz Band El Dorado Hills CA Curtis Gaesser
SFJAZZ High School All-Star Jazz Orchestra San Francisco CA Claire Phillips
Tucson Jazz Institute "Ellington" Band Tucson AZ Doug Tidabeck
2012 COLLEGE BIG BAND DIVISION FINALISTS
School City St Director
Azusa Pacific University Jazz Ensemble Azusa CA David Beatty
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Pomona CA Dr. Dave Kopplin
California State University, Northridge Northridge CA John Daversa
Sacramento State University Sacramento CA Steve Roach
Santa Barbara City College Santa Barbara CA Jim Mooy
University of California, Los Angeles Los Angeles CA Charley Harrison
2012 COLLEGE VOCAL ENSEMBLE DIVISION FINALISTS
Ensemble City St Director
American River College Sacramento CA  Dr. Arthur Lapierre
College of the Canyons "Just Jazz" Valencia CA Julie Lawson
Fullerton College Fullerton CA Jamie Shew
Mt. San Antonio College Walnut CA Bruce Rogers
North Carolina Central University Durham NC Lenora Helm
West Valley College Saratoga CA Michelle Hawkins
2012 OPEN COMBO DIVISION FINALISTS
Ensemble City St Director
Center of Life Jazz Band Pittsburgh PA Peter Chace
Colburn Jazz Workshop Monday Night Band Los Angeles CA Lee Secard
Pure Bliss Boston MA Christian Lyman
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Combo San Francisco CA Claire Phillips
Song Yi Jeon Quintet Boston MA Song Yi Jeon
Tucson Jazz Institute Blue Note Combo Tucson AZ Brice Winston
2012 MIDDLE SCHOOL BIG BAND DIVISION FINALISTS
School City St Director
Folsom Middle School Folsom CA John Zimny
Foothill Middle School Walnut Creek CA Kirk Wetterholm
Hale Charter Academy Woodland Hills CA Dan Taguchi
Oak Middle School Los Alamitos  CA Justin Padilla
Stanley Middle School Lafayette CA Bob Athayde
Sutter Middle School Folsom CA John Zimny
2012 SPECIAL GUEST GROUPS
School City St Director
Berklee Global Jazz Institute Sextet Boston MA Danilo Pérez
Cabra Dominican College Vocal Jazz Ensemble     Cumberland Park, Australia   Saz Burton
 
Heatwave Jazz and Show Band La Quinta CA Jim Little
Ishikawa Junior Jazz Academy Nanao, Japan   Junko Moriya
Kuumbwa Jazz Honor Band    Santa Cruz CA Steve Wilson
Metropolitan Youth Orchestra Portland OR Derek Sims
Sacramento State University Jazz Singers Sacramento CA Kerry Marsh
San Benancio Middle School Salinas CA Adam Petrocelli
Western Michigan University
Advanced Jazz Combo 
Kalamazoo MI Scott Cowan

 

 

Share this page!